[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Billionaire media maven Oprah encourages white people to admit that they are racist in bizarre video

Kindergarten Cop Is Canceled, Likened to Birth of a Nation

The “Wokest” Company In Silicon Valley

Be “Perfect Victim,” “Do As They Say”: Minneapolis Govt Advises Citizens To Surrender to Criminals, Turn Over Your Valuables, Don’t Resist

Heavy Rain🌨🌨 and ⚡Thunder⚡ in the Farmhouse-Rain Storm Deep in the FOREST-Sleep-Study-Relax

Jeffry Epsteins Little black book

Is Jeffrey Epstein’s Zorro Ranch Insulated?

Police Body Cam Video Shows Belligerent George Floyd on Drugs Resisting Arrest Before Death

Minneapolis City Government Urges for Victims to Submit to Criminals as They Defund the Police

Met Police destroyed records for the night Prince Andrew allegedly had sex with teenager in London, says former Royal protection officer

Crybaby twit Zippy Lomax, 44, cries about police smashing windows and slashing her tires

Question for Gatlin the retard

ROCKING THE BOAT Uniformed Navy sailor caught on video screaming ‘f**k Trump’ at anti-mask protesters in California

‘We don’t need someone distracted with Twitter’: Ilhan Omar fights off tough primary challenge

Oregon’s Youngest Coronavirus Victim Tested Negative for the Virus

Chicago-Area Leaders Call for Illinois to Eliminate History Classes

These ‘Inconvenient’ Data Patterns Destroy the Established Coronavirus Narrative

Hollywood Celebrities and the Covid-19 Fear Campaign

Actor Wilford Brimley Dies At 85

WATCH: Arrest turns into BRAWL when anti-cop ‘protesters’ attack at ‘Back the Blue’ rally, feds SWARM

New Jersey gym owners squaring off with Gov. Murphy kick down the barricades at entrance

NY Bar Says Liquor License Suspended Over “F*CK CUOMO” Menu

Comrade Fauci: ‘There’s No Inconsistency’ in Closing Churches and Businesses, But Allowing Mass Protests

The Mortality Reporting in the MSM Related to the Coronavirus Is Overstated and Needs to be Audited – Death Rates Are Going Down Not Up

What the MSM Was Afraid to Tell You

Diaper Report 8/1/20

Next-level protection: Anti-Covid HELMET uses space technologies to stop virus in its tracks

Female Staples customer throws woman with a cane to the floor, breaking her leg, after being told to socially distance

One More Reason to Wear a Mask: You’ll Get Less Sick From COVID-19

AOC on Statue of Catholic Saint In Capitol Building: This Is What ‘White Supremacist Culture Looks Like!’

The Best Face Masks For You From Top Outdoor Gear Specialists

Graduates Demand West Point Surrender to Moonbattery

Republican Voters Have Come Around on Masks

Woman Triggered Over Confederate Flag Towel Gets Schooled By Black Military Vet

Portland Rioters Care So Much About George Floyd, They're Burning Bibles

Red Flags Soar As Big Pharma Will Be Exempt From COVID-19 Vaccine Liability Claims

Dr. Anthony Fauci’s baseball cards sold out in one day — now they are listed for as much as $9,995 on eBay

Amazon still selling merchandise for far-right groups with ‘a track record of violence’

Founding Fathers Strapped Down In Graves To Prevent Further Spinning

Dr. Fauci Recommends Encasing Your Entire Body In Bubble Wrap To Protect Against Coronavirus

'We Are Living In A Fascistic Nightmare!' Screams Rioter Given Free Rein To Do Anything He Pleases On Streets Of Portland For Weeks

You Can Now Be Fined, Jailed and Assaulted For Not Wearing A Mask (And Other Tyrannical Weekly News)

COVID19, The Great Reset & The New Normal

UN Officials Cite Study That Finds Lockdowns, School Closures KILLING More Children Than COVID

Peaceful Protesters Wage War Against Every Law Abiding Citizen In America

'It's like a prison for kids': Parents blast Florida school district's video showing 'apocalyptic' reopened classrooms with teachers in shields and lab coats as schools across the US make similar preparations

Watch: NHL Players ALL STAND During US National Anthem

Trader Joe’s Politely Tells Cancel Culture to Shove It

Spotlight Grows on Mysterious ‘Suicide’ of Dr. Fauci’s Right-Hand Man at NIAID; Dr. Judy Mikovits Says Top Scientist Was “Suicided” to Silence Him

You won't be safe in Joe Biden's America


Status: Not Logged In; Sign In

Primative Weapons
See other Primative Weapons Articles

Title: More People Killed by Knives Than by Rifles, Shotguns, But Handguns Used in Most Murders
Source: CNSnews
URL Source: https://www.cnsnews.com/news/articl ... es-shotguns-handguns-used-most
Published: Oct 8, 2019
Author: Kharen Martinez Murcia
Post Date: 2019-10-10 19:28:17 by Tooconservative
Keywords: None
Views: 375
Comments: 5

(CNSNews.com) – The 2018 homicide data from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shows that more people were murdered with knives (1,515) and “blunt objects” such as hammers (443) than with rifles (297). The numbers also show that fewer people were killed with shotguns (235) than with knives or blunt objects.

However, the vast majority of homicides (6,603) were committed with handguns.

The FBI crime statistics show that 10,265 murders were committed by firearms, all types, in 2018: 6,603 murders by handguns; 297 by rifles; 235 by shotguns; 167 by “other guns”; and 2,963 by “firearms, type not stated.”

Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims
by Weapon, 2014–2018

Weapons20142015201620172018
Total12,27813,78015,31815,19514,123
Total firearms:7,8039,10310,37211,00610,265
  Handguns5,3426,1766,7627,0516,603
  Rifles235215300390297
  Shotguns238247247264235
  Other guns88151172180167
  Firearms, type not stated1,9002,3142,8913,1212,963
  Knives or cutting instruments1,5451,5251,5581,6091,515
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)431436464472443
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1668647664710672
Poison9812155
Explosives61104
Fire5563789672
Narcotics706911811078
Drowning1212989
Strangulation8496978970
Asphyxiation931059211190
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,5021,7151,853969900

  • 1 Pushed is included in personal weapons.
  • NOTE: The Uniform Crime Reporting Technical Refresh enables updating of prior years' crime data; therefore, data presented in this table may not match previously published data.

While there were 1,515 homicides by “knives or cutting instruments” in 2018, there were 1,698 knife murders in 2017, 1,558 in 2016, and 1,525 in 2015.

Five people were murdered by poison in 2018; four by explosives; 72 by fire; 78 by narcotics (homicides); nine by drowning; 70 by strangulation; and 90 by asphyxiation.

Another 900 people were killed by “other weapons or weapons not stated.”

According to a Pew research report, “protection tops the list of reasons why gun owners have a gun…. Two-thirds of gun owners (67%) say this as a major reason why they own a firearm.”

The study also said that “regardless of whether they live in an urban, suburban or rural area, Americans are much more likely to cite protection than other considerations as a major reason for owning a gun.”

Rifle such as the AR-15, which looks like some of the long guns you see in military or action movies, are usually set up to fire 223 Remington ammo or 5.56 mm NATO ammo. Gun control advocates and many Democratic politicians want to ban the AR-15.

“Hell, yes, we're going to take your AR-15, your AK-47,” presidential contender Beta O'Rourke said during a debate.


Poster Comment:

Ye gods, what a nightmare to reformat these tables to post in an article. Every time I do it (using a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace), I swear "never again". Which lasts until the next time I want to post such a table. OTOH, I have become far more expert in regexps as a result of this useless habit.

Post Comment   Private Reply   Ignore Thread  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

#1. To: Tooconservative (#0)

Pushed is included in personal weapons.

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:35:23 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#2. To: Tooconservative (#0)

a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

Must be included in the "Other weapons or weapons not stated"

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:52:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#3. To: watchman (#1)

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

I noticed it too and thought it indicates the victim was pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train, etc.

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

I know, right?

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are. It's one of the dark arts of computer science. I could point you toward Wiki's explanation of regular expressions and your eyes would totally glaze over in about 10 seconds. It's not as bad as learning something like calculus but it has a very steep learning curve.

Regexps are a powerful descriptive language to allow you to search-replace very complicated text strings with excruciating precision. If you know how to use it. I've been using them for 10 years or more and still haven't mastered the look-ahead/look-behind and bookmarking operations, mostly because I don't need such devilishly complex text manipulations.

I was trying to think of a complex regexp example I could post here to show how you use regexps and the regexp syntax required (which looks like some toddler pounded a keyboard at random). It is very very dense notation, hard to read even for nerds.

I wrote an example of how to validate and transform phone numbers. Then I decided you probably don't want to read something that horrible. So I decided to delete that example so you wouldn't have to pretend to read it. LOL

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   0:34:43 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#4. To: Tooconservative (#3)

pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train,

or pushed a slug into the barrel of my shotgun

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are.

I'm probably the only one in the room who doesn't know what regexps are. But I would love to know how you went from herding cows to "the dark arts of computer science". Maybe there is hope for me...well...probably not;-/

So I decided to delete that example

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

watchman  posted on  2019-10-11   7:26:10 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: watchman (#4)

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

Delightful. I almost never scare anyone.     : )

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   7:40:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Please report web page problems, questions and comments to webmaster@libertysflame.com