[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Mail] [Sign-in] [Setup] [Help] [Register]
[…] The members of the militia enjoyed an individual right to keep and bear arms, and the militia did not have a right to exist, and was disbanded. SCOTUS rejected your argument to return to a bygone era.
According to the Militia Act of 1792, white male citizens between the ages of 18 and 45 were conscripted into a local militia company. The Militia Act of 1792 did not conscript anyone. (Neither does registration under the Selective Service Act.) It defined who was included in the UNORGANIZED militia. Current law states, 10 U.S.C. § 311: "(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." It still defines who are included in the UNORGANIZED militia and conscripts nobody. And the individual right to keep and bear arms, protected by the Second Amendment, does not expire at age 45, a fact you seem utterly incapable of confronting.