[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] You are treated as if in custody, and anything you say can be used against you.

This claim is questionable. It seems to overreach when it claims a custodial arrest occurs when the cop puts his lights on.

Whatever you say can be used against you if you are not under custodial arrest. Statements cannot be used that are elicited after you clearly invoke your 5th Amendment rights.

Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 190-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)

(citations omitted)

The Penal Code Offense

Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides that "[a]ny peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle." A peace officer may, and in the case of a speeding violation, must, offer that person the option of signing a written notice and promise to appear in court in lieu of an immediate appearance before a magistrate.