[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] The power to delegate a uniform rule of naturalization was explicitly delegated to Congress, not the President. Congress works for the people, not the Executive. We already have a uniform rule of naturalization. If the Congress does not act to change it, it does not change. The President is not empowered to change it, nor is he empowered to flout the law, nor is he empowered to nullify the law. Article 2, Section 3 mandates, "he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed."

The Constitution at Article 1, Section 1 states:

All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.

The Constitution at Article 1, Section 8, Clause 4 states:

The Congress shall have Power ...

[4] To establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization....

The power to establish a uniform rule of naturalitation is explicitly delegated to the Congress, not the President.